NTSB Identification: ANC91LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44439.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N1658D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED IMMEDIATELY UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY DURING VARIABLE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED A LANDING ON ANOTHER RUNWAY ON WHICH HE WOULD HAVE LANDED WITH A HEADWIND. THE REQUEST WAS DENIED BY THE CONTROL TOWER OPERATOR DUE TO CONFLICTING TRAFFIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months