NTSB Identification: ANC91FA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45679.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4319Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRSTRIP AND CLIMBED TO 500 FEET AGL WHERE HE REDUCED POWER. HE THEN SWITCHED ON HIS FUEL TRANSFER PUMP AND THEN SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK POSITION TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK POSITION. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER APPROXIMATELY 1 MINUTE AFTER HE SELECTED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK, BUT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE. DURING HIS FORCED LANDING, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK POWERLINES. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION AND RUN SHOWED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED NO ABNORMALITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months