NTSB Identification: SEA91LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44684.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 1991 in TOLEDO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Maxair ULTRALIGHT, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED, MAX AIR ULTRALIGHT FLEW INTO POWER TRANSMISSION LINES WHILE PULLING UP FROM A LOW PASS, OVER AN OPEN FIELD. TWO WITNESSES SAID THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THAT THE WIRES WERE THERE. THE PILOT WAS WAVING TO THE WITNESSES, AND CONFIRMED THAT HE HAD NOT SEEN THE WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS. FACTORS WERE HIS PERFORMANCE OF A LOW PASS, AND A TRANSMISSION WIRE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH. Index for May1991 | Index of months