NTSB Identification: SEA91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44436.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 1991 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N3671F
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE ACFT LOADED OVER MAX GROSS WT IN HIGH DA WX CONDITIONS. THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT AFTER LIFT-OFF, DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GND BESIDE THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN OVER GROSS WEIGHT AIRCRAFT LOADING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months