NTSB Identification: SEA91LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44209.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 1991 in KLAMATH FALLS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210N, registration: N5375A
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT IN CRUISE FLT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED IRRIGATION EQUIP DURING LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A SPUN MAIN ROD BEARING IN THE NO 5 CYLINDER, OVERTEMP AND FAILURE OF THE BEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER ROD BEARING WHICH RESULTED FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION OF THE MAIN BEARING. Index for May1991 | Index of months