NTSB Identification: SEA91LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44206.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1991 in SPANISH FORK, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N4019T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO TRY AND RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR, AND CAME TO REST OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for May1991 | Index of months