NTSB Identification: SEA91LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44199.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in SHELTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N8949G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182N MADE A FORCED LANDING ONTO A HIGHWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WITH A HARD LANDING AFTER DODGING POWER LINES AND TRAFFIC. PISTON PINS WITH INADEQUATE CLEARANCE RESULTED IN FAILURE OF TWO CONNECTING RODS AND THE LOSS OF POWER FROM THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD APPROXIMATELY 2.5 HOURS OPERATING TIME SINCE OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO MECHANICAL FAILURE WHEN THE PILOT WAS OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE A HARD LANDING AFTER AN INADVERTENT STALL PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON A HIGHWAY. Index for May1991 | Index of months