NTSB Identification: SEA91LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44196.
Accident occurred Friday, May 03, 1991 in ORTING, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N2450J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 185 TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING WHEN HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY A VIBRATION OR SHIMMY IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A VIBRATION IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for May1991 | Index of months