NTSB Identification: SEA91LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43922.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 02, 1991 in DOUGLAS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1B, registration: N1412R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GRUMMAN AA-1B WAS OBSERVED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT FLYING AT LOW LEVEL WHEN IT ENTERED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AT VERY LOW ALTITUDE IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN OBSERVED IT IN WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A STALL IMMEDIATELY BEFORE IMPACTING TREES AND TERRAIN. THE PRIVATE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT OF THE GRUMMAN STATED THAT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS INCLUDE FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ALTITUDE WHERE REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT POSSIBLE. Index for May1991 | Index of months