NTSB Identification: SEA91LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44195.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1991 in MULINO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N50488
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUTERED NOSEWHEEL SHIMMY DURING TAKEOFF WHILE DOING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT LIFTED OFF. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE SURFACE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE NOSE-GEAR VIBRATION. Index for May1991 | Index of months