NTSB Identification: SEA91FA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43926.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1991 in HARRISON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N3842N
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER RISING/WOODED TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. THE RUNWAY SLOPED UPWARD TOWARD THE RISING TERRAIN; A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE WOULD HAVE BEEN OVER DESCENDING TERRAIN AND A LAKE. ELEVATION OF THE AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 2700 FT; ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE (NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY) WAS ABOUT 3000 FT. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. THE TERRAIN CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for May1991 | Index of months