NTSB Identification: SEA91FA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45863.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 06, 1991 in RAVENSDALE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N2859M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE DESCENDING FROM 6,000 FT MSL, THE PILOT CANCELED IFR AND WAS CLEARED FOR A VFR APPROACH TO BOEING FIELD, SEATTLE. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 2,600 FT MSL. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 14.8 MI FROM THE DESTINATION. BOTH WINGS AND THE STABILATOR HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. A PERFORMANCE STUDY INDICATES THAT THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OCCURRED AT 5,100 FT DURING A DESCENT AT 205 KTS IAS. VNE FOR THIS AIRPLANE IS 195 KTS IAS. THE ROUTE DESCRIPTION FOR THE FLIGHT INDICATES THAT AFTER LANDING AT BOEING FIELD, BURLINGTON NORTHERN FREIGHT MUST BE TRANSFERED VIA VEHICLE TO THE SEATAC AIRPORT WITH A DELIVERY DEADLINE OF 2230. AFT CG WAS EXCEEDED BY 1.68 IN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE SPEED AND STRESS LIMITS FOR THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LOADING THAT EXCEEDED THE AFT LIMITS. Index for May1991 | Index of months