NTSB Identification: NYC91LA234.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45847.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1991 in SANFORD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N1745R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD FILLED THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND ADDED 10 GALLONS TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FOR A FLIGHT HE ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 1 HOUR AND 50 MINUTES IN DURATION. ABOUT 40 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION THE PILOT THOUGHT THE FUEL GAGES WERE READING TOO LOW. HE DESCENDED, BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO CHECK FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT WAS TOO LOW TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES. THE FAA EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND APPROXIMATELY 18 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND FOUND THE RIGHT TANK EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURE BY NOT PLACING THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE TANK WITH THE MOST FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. Index for May1991 | Index of months