NTSB Identification: NYC91LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43671.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1991 in WELLSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N2714N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT FORCED THE AIRPLANE TO THE GROUND, RATHER THAN FLY INTO TREES. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED A BLOCKED FUEL LINE. PREVIOUS FLIGHTS ON THIS TANK WERE SATISFACTORY. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY BEEN ASSEMBLED FROM PARTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months