NTSB Identification: NYC91LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43111.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 1991 in VERGENNES, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N9163Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON A GRASS AIRPORT, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED, RESULTED IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for May1991 | Index of months