NTSB Identification: NYC91LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43110.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 15, 1991 in NEWTONVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152 II, registration: N94512
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY, WHEN SHE BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED. SHE ATTEMPTED TO DETERMINE HER LOCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES WITHOUT SUCCESS. SHE CONTACTED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION BY RADIO WITH ABOUT 15 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. THIS WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE STUDENT PILOT DELAYED ASKING FOR ASSISTANCE, AFTER BECOMING LOST UNTIL INSUFFICIENT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE TO MAKE AN AIRPORT. THIS RESULTED IN ENGINE FAILURE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months