NTSB Identification: NYC91LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43672.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1991 in GROVELAND, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N2603H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING WATER LANDINGS/HOVERING IN A HELICOPTER. HE SAID THAT WHILE ON APPROACH, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED QUICKLY, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT A FRONT SKID FROM CONTACTING THE WATER. THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE STEADY IN VELOCITY AND VARIABLE IN DIRECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WINDS. Index for May1991 | Index of months