NTSB Identification: NYC91LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44917.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in ARCADIA, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N1193X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 1800 FEET, WHEN BOTH ENGINES BEGAN TO LOOSE POWER AND FINALLY QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. NO VISIBLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 7 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months