NTSB Identification: NYC91FA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43352.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in WALLINGFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N36069
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. N36069 WAS EN ROUTE TO MERIDEN, CT. THUNDERSTORMS AND RAIN SHOWERS WERE FORECASTED FOR THE ENTIRE AREA. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. WITNESSES HEARD AND SAW N36069 FLYING VERY LOW OVER THEIR HOMES JUST BEFORE THE CRASH IN A WOODED AREA, ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THEY SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED 'VERY LOUD.' SEVERAL WITNESSES SAID IT WAS REINING VERY HARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ONE WITNESS SAID VISIBILITY WAS ONLY ABOUT '150 FEET.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTING A VFR FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TREES ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT RATING, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE TO FLY IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months