NTSB Identification: NYC91FA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46296.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1991 in SHELBURNE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N8433C
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM A 2500 FT GRASS STRIP WITH 3 ADULTS ON BOARD. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AND ONE OF THE PASSENGERS, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, THEN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, IT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE SURFACE. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT AS THE AIRPLANE GOT NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IT LIFTED OFF AGAIN AND STARTED A SLOW CLIMB. THE PASSENGER SITTING IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT SAID, '. . . WE TOOK OFF BUT THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED VERY SLOWLY AND NEVER REALLY CLIMBED OUT VERY HIGH . . . WE WERE IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN WHEN WE HIT THE TREES . . .' THE WINDS WERE LIGHT, BUT THE PASSENGER SAID, '. . . THE DIRECTION OF THE WIND WAS WITH OUR DIRECTION OF FLIGHT . . .' ABOUT 15 MILES NORTH AT BURLINGTON, VT, THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 6 KTS. PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT (FOR PAVED RUNWAY), 2600 FT WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT STALL/MUSH AND COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION. Index for May1991 | Index of months