NTSB Identification: NYC91FA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45212.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of RYAN INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, May 03, 1991 in WINDSOR LOCKS, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-100QC, registration: N425EX
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N425EX WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE FLIGHTCREW EXPERIENCED A 'THUMP' THAT RESOUNDED THROUGH THE AIRPLANE. THEY ALSO OBSERVED ERRATIC ENGINE INDICATIONS FROM THE NO.3 ENGINE. THE CAPTAIN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE FIRE WARNING SYSTEM ACTIVATED ON THE NO.3 ENGINE AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST. THE CREW ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WITH THE AIRPLANE'S FIRE EXTINGUISHING SYSTEM; HOWEVER, THEY WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE NO.3 ENGINE REVEALED THE HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR DISK HAD FAILED DUE TO A FATIGUE CRACK THAT ORIGINATED FROM A CORROSION PIT. THE SHRAPNEL FROM THE DISK PENETRATED THE ENGINE NACELLE AND SEVERED THE MAIN FUEL LINE FOR THE ENGINE. THE FUEL IGNITED AND BURNED INTO THE FUSELAGE, IGNITING THE 12,600 LBS OF CARGO (U.S. MAIL).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CATASTROPHIC AND UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE NO.3 ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL FED FIRE. Index for May1991 | Index of months