NTSB Identification: NYC91DHD02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45379.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1991 in PENNINGTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BEAMONT SKYBOLT, registration: N69JB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO MAKE A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THIS HOMEBUILT WHICH HE HAD JUST COMPLETED. HE INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PITCHED NOSE DOWN APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN DURING THE PAST TWO YEARS AND HAD NO PREVIOUS TIME IN MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LIFT OFF AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRPLANE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months