NTSB Identification: NYC91DGT05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46318.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1991 in BEAVER SPRINGS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: ALEXANDER SCHLEICHER ASW-24, registration: N24SN
Injuries: 1 Minor. THE GLIDER PILOT WAS COMPETING IN A SOARING COMPETITION AND WAS DESCENDING ALONG A RIDGE DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE 'ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND WIND SHIFT TO THE TAIL COMPONENT WHICH CAUSED A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE AND A SUBSEQUENT DESCENT INTO THE TREES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT AS THE RESULT OF A STRONG DOWNDRAFT AND WIND SHIFT. Index for May1991 | Index of months