NTSB Identification: NYC91DGT04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46285.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1991 in ANNVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: GEORGE E HEIDE, JR. MONI MOTORGLIDER, registration: N107GH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH IN HIS MOTORIZED GLIDER WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN LOSS OF ALTITUDE DUE TO A DOWNDRAFT, WHICH PLACED HIM BELOW THE ELEVATED THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY AND APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. HE APPLIED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO 'MAKE THE RUNWAY,' BUT 'CUT THE POWER AND FLARED INTO THE BUSHES AT THE RUNWAY EMBANKMENT' WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A LOSS OF ALTITUDE PRECIPITATED BY A DOWNDRAFT. Index for May1991 | Index of months