NTSB Identification: MIA91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44025.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1991 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210N, registration: N6555Y
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING THE ACFT TO AVOID A PARKED ACFT, THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRAVELLED OFF THE RAMP ONTO GRASS & ACROSS A WOOD COVERED DRAINAGE HOLE. THE WOOD COLLAPSED & THE GEAR PARTIALLY FELL INTO THE HOLE ALLOWING THE RT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER TO CONTACT THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE GRATE REVEALED THAT THE WOOD WAS DETERIORATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE WHILE TAXIING THE AIRPLANE NEAR A PARKED AIRPLANE. Index for May1991 | Index of months