NTSB Identification: MIA91LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44024.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1991 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 80, registration: N5128Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED AND HE OBSERVED A FIRE WARNING LIGHT AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN, THE RIGHT ENGINE THEN BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. HE THEN RESTARTED THE LEFT ENGINE BUT NEITHER DEVELOPED ENOUGH POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND STRUCK A VEHICLE AND A FIRE ERUPTED. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED A CROSSTHREADED FUEL NOZZLE FITTING AND SOOT PATTERNS AFT OF IT. NO CAUSE FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE WAS FOUND. NO EVIDENCE OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WORK BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON WHO CROSSTHREADED A FUEL NOZZLE INJECTOR FITTING WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO LEAK ON THE EXHAUST SYSTEM INITIATING A FIRE. NO REASON FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE NOT TO DEVELOP FULL POWER WAS FOUND. Index for May1991 | Index of months