NTSB Identification: MIA91LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44021.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 1991 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6495L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL TANKS & WHEN THE FLT WAS APRX 12 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT THE ENG BEGAN SURGING. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE THE PLT ELECTED TO PERFORM A LANDING IN A FIELD BUT DURING THE DESCENT, THE LT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE. THE ACFT THEN LANDED & CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED WHICH REVEALED THAT THEY CONTAINED 3.25 GALS. THE UNUSABLE FUEL QUANTITY IS 1.5 GALS. AN A&P MECHANIC EXAMINED THE ENG & FOUND NO RESONS FOR THE FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months