NTSB Identification: MIA91LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44020.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1991 in TARPON SPRINGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N10MY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RAISED THE HELICOPTER TO A 3 FT HOVER OVER A DOCK & WHILE TRANSITIONING TO FWD FLT OVER A LAKE, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DESCENT. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL & APPLIED THROTTLE TO STOP THE DESCENT BUT THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE WATER. HE THEN ROLLED THE HELICOPTER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE TO STOP THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES & BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE ACFT. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAY BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO APPLY ADEQUATE THROTTLE & COLLECTIVE DURING TRANSITION OFF A DOCK FOR A TAKEOFF OVER A LAKE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OPERATION. Index for May1991 | Index of months