NTSB Identification: MIA91LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 15, 1991 in CEDAR KEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N83021
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT USED WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND LANDED WITH TAIL WIND. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY INTO THE GULF OF MEXICO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months