NTSB Identification: MIA91LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1991 in VENICE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CORLEY HUBERT KR-2, registration: N420DC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT STATED LEFT WING DIPPED DURING LIFTOFF AND DRAGGED ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CARTWHEELED, WENT INVERTED, AND SKIDDED TO A STOP. PILOT STATED HE HAD NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS. Index for May1991 | Index of months