NTSB Identification: MIA91LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44016.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 1991 in TUTWILER, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8563S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PIECE OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES SEPARATED DUE TO FATIGUE DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. REVIEW OF THE ACFT LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, A NICK IN ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES WAS REPAIRED BUT THE ENTRY DOESN'T SPECIFY WHICH BLADE. THE OPERATOR UTILIZES A GRAVEL RWY AT HIS FACILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months