NTSB Identification: MIA91LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44013.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N20PC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT ON THE SECOND LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD BUT WAS HIGH. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR POWER LINES THAT WERE AHEAD, THE ACFT STALLED & COLLIDED WITH AN ORANGE TREE, THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR BOTH FLTS. HE ALSO STATED THAT ONE OF THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES WAS INACCURATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY. ALSO, INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH BY THE PILOT DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE. Index for May1991 | Index of months