NTSB Identification: MIA91LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44012.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1991 in AGUADILLA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-G, registration: N955B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS OBSERVED BY AN NTSB INVESTIGATOR AND A U.S. COAST GUARD PILOT TO CONDUCT AN OUT-OF-GROUND-EFFECT HOVER WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND IN THE VICINITY OF A PREVIOUS CRASH SITE. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO MOVE BACKWARDS WHILE DESCENDING WITH A SLOW LEFT TURN. THE ENGINE RPM WAS HEARD TO INCREASE AS THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED IN AN INTERVIEW THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SETTLING WITH POWER. HE FURTHER STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO INCREASE THE THROTTLE, WHICH WAS NOT SUBSTANTIATED BY EYEWITNESSES WHO HEARD AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO CONDUCT AN OUT-OF-GROUND-EFFECT HOVER WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SETTLING WITH POWER AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months