NTSB Identification: MIA91LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44141.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 1991 in GULF OF MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TU-206G, registration: N6567Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT AND NEVER ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF THE GULF OF MEXICO ABOUT 3 WEEKS LATER. THE PILOT WAS NOT LOCATED. NO RECORDS OF THE PILOT OR THE AIRPLANE WERE LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE WATER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months