NTSB Identification: MIA91LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44009.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 1991 in STUART, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N78583
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LOWERING THE TAILWHEEL DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT THIS BUT THE RT RUDDER PEDAL TRAVELLED TO THE FLOOR. THE ACFT THEN RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RT RUDDER CABLE FAILED DUE TO CORROSION APPROX 1 INCH FWD OF THE TURNBUCKLE. REVIEW OF THE ACFT LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT AN ANNUAL INSP WAS PERFORMED ON JULY 1, 1990 & THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED 428 HRS SINCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION WHICH FAILED TO DETECT CORROSION ON THE RUDDER CABLE. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTION CONTROL DURING LANDING WHEN THE RUDDER CABLE BROKE. Index for May1991 | Index of months