NTSB Identification: MIA91FA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44027.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 1991 in LONG BOAT KEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6376P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR TO BE FLYING DIFFERENT HEADINGS THAN THE REQUESTED ONES. THE CREW STATED THAT THEY WERE HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO. WHILE OVER WATER AT NIGHT THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT. WITNESSES ON THE BEACH OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A SPIN UNTIL WATER CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED AND ONLY ONE PILOT'S BODY WAS LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE WATER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for May1991 | Index of months