NTSB Identification: MIA91FA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44014.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 1991 in AGUADILLA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-3C, registration: N134FS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE ON TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 8 ENGINE ASSEMBLY CYLINDER. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES AT 400 FEET AGL IN A 20 DEGREE LEFT BANK WHILE MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE ANGLE OF BANK INCREASED TO 60 DEGREES WITH A NOTICEABLE DECREASE IN AIRSPEED WHILE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW 300 FEET AGL. THE LEFT WING DROPPED 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN VERTICALLY. THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO REGAIN ELEVATOR AUTHORITY AND LEVELED OUT BEFORE ENCOUNTERING A SECONDARY STALL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED BY POSTCRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NO. 8 ENGINE ASSEMBLY CYLINDER. THIS RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL), AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for May1991 | Index of months