NTSB Identification: LAX91LA234.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43653.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in ST. HELENA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210, registration: N3Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT AND WAS LANDING ON A SHORT ASPHALT SURFACE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, BUT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED WITH A STEEL CABLE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO ABRUPTLY GO OUT OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 YARDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT EXECUTED A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILED TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND DELAYED THE GO-AROUND. Index for May1991 | Index of months