NTSB Identification: LAX91LA233.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44929.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1991 in POINT MAGU, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9663B
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 172RG CAUGHT FIRE IN FLIGHT AT ABOUT 5,000 FEET MSL. THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. SMOKE AND FUMES WERE NOTED BEING EMITTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT RUDDER PEDALS WHILE IN FLIGHT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER EIGHTEEN INCH FLAMES ERUPTED FROM THE AREA OF THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE PILOT DIVERTED TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT AND ACCOMPLISHED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE PLASTIC TUBING OF THE PITOT STATIC HAD IGNITED. THE SOURCE OF THE IGNITION WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE ELECTRICAL WIRING OF THE AIRPLANE STROBE LIGHT SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE AIRPLANE'S STROBE LIGHT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM WHICH IGNITED THE PLASTIC TUBING OF THE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM CAUSING AN INFLIGHT FIRE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. Index for May1991 | Index of months