NTSB Identification: LAX91LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44853.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 1991 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N818BF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA P210N VEERED OFF RUNWAY 12 AND COLLIDED WITH A SAND BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AS THE PILOT DECELERATED THE AIRPLANE WITH APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES. THE PILOT REPORTED HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for May1991 | Index of months