NTSB Identification: LAX91LA225.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43319.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1991 in KERNVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2687G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PILOT WITNESS LOCATED AT THE KERNVILLE AIRPORT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TURN A HIGH FINAL APPROACH AND DO A NO FLAP SLIPPING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 17. THE WITNESS SAID THE SURFACE WINDS AT THE TIME CONSISTED OF A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE LANDING THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 20 FEET AGL AT A SPEED HE ESTIMATED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 100 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 20 FEET AGL AND THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE FLAPS COME DOWN AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THE HALFWAY POINT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ROCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1)THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACCURATELY ASSESS AND COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING WIND CONDITIONS; 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A CORRECT APPROACH SPEED FOR THE AIRCRAFT; 3) HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT; AND 4) HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND. Index for May1991 | Index of months