NTSB Identification: LAX91LA224.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43370.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1991 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N7033H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS HOVERING THE HELICOPTER, BUT DUE TO THE WIND, HE LOST CONTROL. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED BY THE PALM SPRINGS REGIONAL AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER TO BE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 10 MILES PER HOUR. THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK A FENCE; ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT; AND ROLLED OVER WHEN IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID, 'I CAN NOT FURNISH A COPY OF A CURRENT PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, SINCE I HAVE NONE.' A REVIEW OF FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION RECORDS REVEALED NO RECORD OF A PILOT CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE EVER BEING ISSUED TO THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE UNQUALIFIED PERSON AT THE CONTROLS; IMPROPER USE OF ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE. Index for May1991 | Index of months