NTSB Identification: LAX91LA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43322.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1991 in CHINLE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: BEECH J35, registration: N593B
Injuries: 4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE RANCH CARETAKER SAID THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED OVER THE RANCH AND MADE TWO LOW PASSES IN ORDER TO ATTRACT HIS ATTENTION TO THEIR ARRIVAL SO THAT HE COULD MEET THE AIRCRAFT. AT THE END OF THE SECOND LOW PASS, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE UP. BOTH MAGNETOS PRODUCED SPARKS WITH HAND ROTATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK POSITION. ABOUT 2 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER AND THE ASSOCIATED FUEL LINES DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY OTHER EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FUEL MISMANAGEMENT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for May1991 | Index of months