NTSB Identification: LAX91LA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44851.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1991 in RICHMOND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6507H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LOCAL AREA DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS ENROUTE TO THE PRACTICE AREA AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,300 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR'S ATTEMPTS TO REMEDY THE LOSS OF POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BRIDGE STRUCTURE AND AN AUTOMOBILE DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING ON A FREEWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. IN HIS REPORT OF THE EXAMINATION, THE INSPECTOR NOTED THAT NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED. THE OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA, AVIATION WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN AT 0945 HOURS REPORTED A TEMPERATURE OF 55 DEGREES AND A DEW POINT OF 41 DEGREES. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT FALLS WITHIN AN AREA DEFINED AS 'SERIOUS ICING - CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT. Index for May1991 | Index of months