NTSB Identification: LAX91LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44923.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1991 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: FARRINGTON 18A, registration: N6126S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED ATP PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A NORMAL CHECKLIST. HE STATED THERE WAS A NORMAL SPIN UP ON THE RUNWAY AND ROTOR RPM WAS ATTAINED WITH NO SIGN OF GROUND RESONANCE. EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL ON TAKEOFF RUN TO 30 KNOTS. AT 31 KNOTS THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO PREPOSITION STICK TO THE LEFT AND PUSH LIFT BUTTON. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED VIOLENT GROUND RESONANCE SIMULTANEOUSLY AT LIFT OFF. GYROPLANE CONTINUED SHAKING VIOLENTLY AND SWERVED TO THE LEFT COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED TO THE FAA HE WAS UNSURE WHETHER OR NOT HE HAD ACTUALLY PRESSED THE ENGAGE SWITCH OR THAT HE HAD BECOME AIRBORNE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GROUND RESONANCE REMEDIAL ACTION NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. Index for May1991 | Index of months