NTSB Identification: LAX91LA216.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45281.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1991 in GROVELAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-150L, registration: N6583G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT THERE WERE NO REFUELING PERSONNEL AVAILABLE TO SERVICE HIS AIRCRAFT. HE TOOK OFF TO FLY TO A NEARBY AIRPORT TO REFUEL. DURING THE CLIMB THE AIRCRAFTS ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT ENTERED A FORCED LANDING DESCENT, IMPACTING WIRES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS NEGLECT TO CALCULATE THE AIRCRAFTS FUEL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILURE TO SERVICE THE AIRCRAFT WITH FUEL PRIOR TO THE LAST TAKEOFF. THE WIRE ACROSS THE AIRCRAFTS FLIGHT PATH DURING THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months