NTSB Identification: LAX91LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44922.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1991 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DC12-D, registration: N49368
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT HE WAS DOING HIS FIRST SOLO IN A TAYLORCRAFT AIRPLANE. HE MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF FOR LEFT CLOSED TRAFFIC. ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, FOR A TOUCH AND GO, THE PLANE BOUNCED. HE ADDED POWER AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE BACK TO THE RUNWAY AT WHICH TIME HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND HIT A TEMPORARY CONSTRUCTION FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Index for May1991 | Index of months