NTSB Identification: LAX91LA214.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45484.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1991 in YUBA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164B, registration: N48658
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE COMPLETION OF A PROCEDURE TURNAROUND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER AND LANDED IN A RICE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT OBSERVED A BERM AND APPLIED FULL BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER DISCLOSED THAT A 6 INCH SECTION OF THE TIP END OF ONE BLADE SEPARATED. THE FRACTURED AREA DISPLAYED FATIGUE STRIATION SIGNATURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE IN THE PROPELLER BLADE WHICH LED TO ITS ULTIMATE FAILURE. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS ON WHICH THE AIRPLANE LANDED AND A BERM ACROSS THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND PATH. Index for May1991 | Index of months