NTSB Identification: LAX91LA212.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44918.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1991 in CATALINA ISLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N4291V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PILOT, AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS FLEW FROM CATALINA TO SAN DIEGO, CA. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TO THE EARTH'S SURFACE. THE NOSE WHEEL AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. AS A RESULT, THE NOSE GEAR BENT AFT AND THE LEFT WHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE STRUT. THE IMPACT ALSO RESULTED IN THE STRUT'S WING ATTACHMENT ASSEMBLY BEING PUSHED UPWARD THROUGH THE CAMBERED SURFACE OF THE WING. THE PILOT ORIGINALLY ASSERTED THAT THE MISHAP OCCURRED DURING A ROUGH TAKEOFF. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY ASSERTED THAT THE DAMAGE OCCURRED UPON COLLIDING WITH THE OCEAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND INTENTIONAL LOW FLYING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE CRUISING INTO THE WATER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR RELATED TO THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT. Index for May1991 | Index of months