NTSB Identification: LAX91LA211.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44849.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1991 in PEARBLOSSOM, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL MOSQUITO, registration: N210TD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE GLIDER PILOT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND WAS OBSERVED ON A LEFT BASE APPROACH ABOUT 100 TO 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE GLIDER WAS FLYING SLOWLY AND AS A LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED TO A FINAL APPROACH HEADING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO SHUDDER AND STALL. THE GLIDER THEN DESCENDED VERTICALLY INTO A PEACH ORCHARD STRIKING TREES AND THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED AND THE GLIDER DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO AVOID STALLING THE AIRCRAFT. Index for May1991 | Index of months